Almondbank House, 44 Whitehouse Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Almondbank House, 44 Whitehouse Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 44 Whitehouse Road, Almond Bank House, Including Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

1778 with various 20th century additions. Subdivided; 2-storey with attic, 3-bay classical house with basement at rear. Near symmetrical arrangement; rectangular-plan. Random yellow rubble sandstone; slightly raised, polished dressings; projecting cills; moulded eaves course; long and short rubble quoins; droved quoins at rear. Later glazed porch to central entry bay; small extension to NE; conservatory to S; pitched garage to N.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: pitched glazed porch on sandstone plinth centred at ground; single door beneath apex; tapering finial above. Replacement timber door set within original entry; surrounding doorpiece comprising architraved jambs, polished fluted frieze; dentil detailing, projecting cornice. Stone steps to timber panelled door in bay to right of centre; painted surround; single window at ground in bay to outer right; bipartite window in bay to outer left (painted surrounds to both); regularly fenestrated in all 3 bays at 1st floor.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: rendered single storey piended addition in bay to left; single window at 1st floor in bay to outer right; small single attic window centred in apex.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: pitched conservatory off-set to left of centre; single window at ground in bay to outer right. Single windows at 1st floor off-set to right of centre; single attic window centred in apex.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows in all bays at basement, ground and 1st floors; piended dormer at centre. Flat-roofed single-storey glazed addition to left; various additions behind.

Predominantly 4-pane timber sash and case windows; 2-pane sash and case windows to bipartite in bay to left of entry. Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; sandstone apex stacks to N and S; stone coping; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped random rubble sandstone wall to N. Painted brick gatepiers flank entry at S; octagonal caps.

Statement of Interest

Once home to Thomas Edington and his wife, Christian Cadell (sister of Edington?s business partner with whom he co-founded the Cadell iron company in 1759), the house stood as a tangible symbol of the company?s wealth, power and control over those working along the river (note the direct outlook over Cockle Mill). Both the ground and 1st floor flats are known as No 44 Whitehouse Road.