Mayfield, Willowbrae Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Mayfield, Willowbrae Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 126 Duddingston Road with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Craigentinny/Duddingston

Leith

Description

T G Leadbetter, J M Fairley and R S Reid. 1914. 2-storey, 2-bay L-plan house with 17th century Scottish detailing. Conical-roofed circular entrance tower in re-entrant angle, corbelled out at 1st floor. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings; harled to rear. Crowstepped gables. Bowed corners corbelled to square at 1st floor. Rendered gable-headed dormers breaking eaves with coped skews to 1st floor.

S AND W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATIONS: modern glazed door in roll-moulded surround to entrance tower; window to 1st floor. Flanking bays to S & W, 1 bay each; regular fenestration; projecting asymmetrical gable stack to W.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: modern extension to ground floor. 2 small windows in gable.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 irregularly placed windows to ground floor flanked by pair of lean-to outhouses; crowstepped skews and grey slate roofs. 3 evenly spaced gablet-headed dormers with coped skews to first floor.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced stacks with cylindrical cans.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: low ashlar-coped rubble boundary wall to S and W with plain cast-iron railings; wrought-iron gate with decorative wrought-iron piers.

Statement of Interest

This house occupies a prominent site at the Duddingston Road crossroads with the A1, and is a conspicuous landmark on this route into Edinburgh. The house was previously called Mayfield. According to the owners it was internally modernised in the 1950s. Plans in the City of Edinburgh Dean of Guild show this house to be part of the redevelopment undertaken by the Duddingston estate in 1914 when plans had been approved to widen Willowbrae Road at the Duddingston Road Crossroads. An existing row of cottages, situated slightly in front of the forge were knocked down, and the forge, Mayfield house (which was built for the estate joiner) and the tenement, 31-33 Duddingston Mills were built to replace them. The drawings for all of the above, as well as a gatelodge/gardeners cottage on the other side of Duddingston road were submitted as a single application to the Dean of Guild in April 1914.