11 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Woodhall Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 and 13 Woodhall Road, with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Colinton

Description

Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, circa 1875 with later additions. Pair of 2-storey and attic 2-bay semi-detached gable-fronted Arts and Crafts villas. Very deep eaves to gables with decorative kingposted bargeboards and balconies (those to number 11 unfortunately missing). Decorative bargeboards to dormers. Squared snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; painted brick to gable apexes with applied decorative timbering. Relieving arches to ground-floor openings; chamfered corners to all openings. Small windows to gable apexes.

SW AND NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATIONS: 3 bays. Large, advanced shouldered stacks breaking eaves to N. Timber panelled doors in roll-moulded openings flanking to S; flat roofed-dormers and single windows above. 2 more windows stepped downwards to S, those to outer bay at ground floor; gabled dormer breaking eaves above.

NW (FRONT) ELEVATION: single windows at both floors to end bays. Tripartite mullioned window to inner bay of number 11; bipartite mullioned window above. 2-storey canted window to inner bay of number 13 (2nd storey slightly later ? see Notes); string-course between storeys.

SE (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 2-bay. Timber boarded back doors with small-pane glazed fanlights to outer bays; tiny windows above. Single window flanking to right at ground of No 13 with corbelled canted bay above at first floor. Single-storey flat-roofed extension to inner bay of No 11 (see Notes); large tripartite box window to 1st floor above.

Predominantly timber sash and case windows; plate glass and 2-pane glazing to No 13; small pane glazing to upper sashes above 2- and 4-pane glazing at No 11. Some non-traditional glazing to both houses. Corniced, shouldered stacks with clay cans. Steep parallel gabled roofs with bracketed eaves; linking roof between. Graded grey slate with decorative red ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: half-glazed timber-panelled inner doors to tiled lobbies. Stone staircases; No 11 with turned timber newel post, cast-iron balusters and timber hand rail; No 13 with decorative wrought-iron balusters and newel post and mahogany hand rail. Original picture hooks in several rooms of No 11. Timber panelled doors to all rooms of both houses.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble boundary wall to Woodhall Road.

Statement of Interest

Unusual and striking pair at the corner of Woodhall Road and Barnshot Road, built at a total cost of #2500. These were the first of a number of houses that Rowand Anderson built speculatively in Colinton. The plans in "Building News" show that a canted window was originally intended at the ground floor of No. 13, and this has since been extended up to the first floor. The bargeboarding and balconies at No. 13 are recent replicas of the originals. The rear extension to No. 11 was probably built at the turn of the century. The box window above is very similar to ones in other Anderson houses, especially 4 and 6 Barnshot Road (built 1897).