15-19 North St Andrew Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 15-19 North St Andrew Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-3C (Odd Nos) York Place, and 15-19 (Inclusive Nos) North St Andrew Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

David Paton, 1824. 4-storey and basement terraced classical tenement on corner site, pilastraded at principal floor and basement. Polished ashlar sandstone. Base course; cornices at principal and 1st floors; mutuled cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor. Architraved windows at 2nd floor. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay. 4-light principal floor comprising windows in centre bays, with full-width bracketed iron balcony, flanked by pair of timber doors; door to right with 6-pane glazed centre panel, 10-pane glazed 2-leaf door to left, both with decorative tripartite rectangular fanlights. 4-light pilastraded 1st floor. Regular fenestration to floors above, with pairs of windows in bay to left at both floors. Glazed 2-leaf timber door and window at basement.

CORNER TOWER: 3-bay, becoming 1 York Place. 7-light pilastraded principal and 1st floors. Panelled timber door centred at principal floor, with 9-pane glazed upper panel and decorative tripartite rectangular fanlight, surmounted by wall-hung shop sign with decorative iron frame, on decorative iron brackets. Regular fenestration to remaining bays at principal floor. 7-light pilastraded 1st floor. Regular fenestration to floors above. Basement comprising glazed timber doors with blind rectangular fanlights in 3rd bay from right and penultimate bay from left; windows in remaining bays at basement.

W (NORTH ST ANDREW STREET) ELEVATION: 4-bay. 7-bay built out principal floor, with corniced frieze, mutuled cornice and blocking course, comprising doorway flanked by 3-bay shopfronts, with canted bay to outer left. Shop to right with steps up to glazed timber door flanked by plate glass windows with glazed returns; shop to left with steps up to glazed timber door in bay to right, plate glass windows in remaining bays, with glazed return. 7-light pilastraded 1st floor. Regular fenestration to floors above.

E ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (5, 5A York Place).

S (NORTH CLYDE STREET LANE) ELEVATION: 3-bay gable. 6-light pilastraded principal and 1st floors. 2-leaf vertically-boarded timber door with cornice and 6-pane rectangular fanlight to outer right at principal floor; penultimate lights from left blind at principal and 1st floors. Regular fenestration to floors above, comprising pairs of windows in centre bay, blind to left; blind windows in bay to left.

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Gablehead stacks, shouldered at S elevation, and wallhead stacks with recessed panels; corniced, with circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by decorative cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Feued by the Heriot Trust and the Town Council. David Paton (1801-1882), son of the Edinburgh builder John Paton, went on to work for Soane in London in 1829. In 1833 he emigrated to America, practising in Carolina, but went back to Scotland in 1840. He returned to America in 1849, dying in New York in 1882. His plans submitted to the Dean of Guild were for two pilastraded floors to be inserted in the existing tenement, but instead the whole building was rebuilt.