Salvation Army Hostel, 323 Cowgate, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Salvation Army Hostel, 323 Cowgate, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 323 Cowgate and High School Yards, Salvation Army Building (Former Heriot School)

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alexander Black, 1839-40. 3-storey, 7-bay, L-plan Scots Jacobean former institutional building on corner site with strapwork to spandrels and 1st floor windowheads. Coursed ashlar with moulded dressings. Round-arched arcading to ground with moulded consoles above, between openings. Cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; parapet with round-arched openings above windows. 3-bay to E elevation with shaped gable and chimney breast with clock; elaborate strapwork above at parapet level. Projecting jamb at SE angle: 4-storey with steep pediments at 2nd floor windows; central bracketed wallhead chimney with shafts removed; flanked by square ogee-roofed bartizans at corner angles.

Predominantly 12 and 15-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey Scottish slate. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Heriot's Trust School, No 323 Cowgate is a good example of Scots Jacobean design with many fine details, situated on a prominent corner site. The ogee-roofed bartizans and fine strapwork detailing add much interest to the streetscape at the corner of the Pleasance and Cowgate. The building makes use of architectural details copied from the 17th-century parent school in Lauriston Place (see separate listing - HBNUM 27980) and is also recognisably related to another former Heriot Trust School in Old Assembly Close, now known as the Mackenzie Building of 1833 (see separate listing- HBNUM 29073) also by renowned Architect, Alexander Black.

George Heriot was a jeweller and banker to King James VI. He died in 1625 leaving his wealth to found a school for the 'faitherless bairns' of merchants. In the 19th century this policy was extended to provide free education in a number of outschools including No 323 Cowgate. Built by the Heriot Trust in an urban area of Edinburgh, the arcades were originally open to the street. Later, the school building was sold and became a hostel for the homeless run by a Christian mission church.

List description updated at resurvey (2007/08).