1, 3, 5, 7 Barony Street, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1, 3, 5, 7 Barony Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 34-40 (Even Nos) Broughton Street, and 1-7 (Odd Nos) Barony Street, Including Railings

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Thomas Bonnar, 1829-34. 4-storey and basement terraced classical tenement on corner site (1 of mirrored pair), with 5-storey and basement, 3-bay corner tower, breaking eaves. Polished ashlar sandstone at principal floor; broached ashlar to floors above and basement. Base course; cornice at principal floor; corniced frieze at principal floor of corner tower; cill course at 2nd floor of corner tower; corniced frieze at 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 3rd floor, continued as cornice at 3rd floor of corner tower; corner and blocking course at 4th floor of corner tower. Architraved windows at 1st floor; projecting cills at 2nd floor, except at corner tower. Ashlar steps and entrance platts oversailing basement.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 4-bay; 6-bay at principal floor, comprising pair of 2-bay shop fronts to left at principal floor, with 4-panel former 2-leaf timber doors in bays to left, No 34 with 2-pane window, No 36 with rectilinear-design rectangular fanlight and 10-pane window. 4-panel, former 2-leaf timber door with rectilinear-design rectangular fanlight in penultimate bay from right at principal floor. 10-pane window in bay to outer right at principal floor, belonging to shop at principal floor of corner tower. Regular fenestration, grouped 2-1-1, to floors above and basement. Flagged basement area.

CORNER TOWER: 3-bay shop front at principal floor, comprising 2-leaf, 4-panel timber door with rectilinear-design rectangular fanlight centred at principal floor, flanked by 10-pane windows. Regular fenestration to floors above.

NW (BARONY STREET) ELEVATION: 6-bay, becoming 1-7 Barony Street, comprising 8-bay principal floor. 3-bay shop front to left with pair of 2-leaf 4-panel timber doors with rectilinear-design rectangular fanlights at centre and left, 10-pane window to right. 2-leaf, 4-panel timber door with rectilinear-design rectangular fanlight in 4th bay from left. 2-bay shop front with 2-leaf, 4-panel timber door, with glazed upper panels, rectilinear-design rectangular fanlight in 3rd bay from right; 10-pane window in 4th bay from right. 2-bay shop front to right, with 2-leaf, 4-panel timber door and 2-pane rectangular fanlight in penultimate bay from right, 10-pane window to outer right. Regular fenestration, grouped 3-3, to floors above.

SE ELEVATION: stugged and squared rubble blank gable.

SW ELEVATION: adjoining terrace, see separate listing (9-31 Barony Street).

REAR ELEVATION: not seen, 1998.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broached ashlar ridge and wallhead stacks; coped, with circular cans. Coped skews.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998; evidence of working panelled shutters.

RAILINGS: ashlar copes surmounted by cast-iron railings with spear-headed and pineapple finials.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A Group, one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. Mirrored partner at 42-48A Broughton Street.