10, 11 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10, 11 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9-16 (Inclusive Nos) George IV Bridge

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

R Thornton Sheills, 1868. 3-storey, attic and basements (to Cowgate) 10-bay tenement block with shops to ground at George IV Bridge. Polished ashlar (painted to ground); stugged ashlar with polished dressings to 1st 3 floors of basements to Cowgate; ashlar above; coursed rubble to rear.

E (GEORGE IV BRIDGE) ELEVATION: base course and cornice to shops; cill course to 2nd floor; eaves and blocking courses. Corniced windows with lugged architraves linked by paired incised lines at 1st and 2nd floors. Doric pilasters to shops at ground floor to right; modern shop front to left; timber panelled doors with plate glass fanlights to flats. Pedimented dormers to mansard roof. Cast-iron parapet with anthemion motif and stone balustrade.

N (COWGATE) ELEVATION: 3 bays, 7-storeys and attic to left; 5-storey 2-bay pedimented block to right with paired windows to ground, 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, and single window flanked by paired pilasters at 4th.

4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced ashlar end and ridge stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

George IV Bridge was part of Thomas Hamilton's plan for the new Southern and Western approaches to the city.