Grantons, 174 Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Grantons, 174 Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 174 Granton Road and 2 Wardie Crescent, Grantons Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Dated 1855; later additions, converted to flats mid 20th century. 2- storey asymmetrical L-plan villa with single storey extension (probably slightly later) to re-entrant angle. Stugged sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings (those to extension are droved). Base course; architraved windows (mostly lugged with semicircular panels at head and stopped roll-moulded reveals); bargeboarded gables.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled projecting entrance vestibule to left of centre; roof curved slightly outwards below eaves and with pendant finial. Steps up to 2-leaf panelled timber door with lugged architrave with keystone; rounded panel bearing date above; bracketed base courses to either side support stone urns and continue as moulded cornice over datestone. 2 bays to left, each with gabled dormer; 3-light corniced bay window with moulded ashlar parapet with ball finials at projecting corners below; semi-circular panel at head of architrave. Gabled dormer to right and angled projecting gabled corner bay with pendant finial beyond; 3-light canted bay window to ground floor; corbelled upper section with 3-light mullion window to centre and gabled dormer to left return.

N ELEVATION: central bay with finial and pendant to gable; 3-light corniced bay window with moulded ashlar parapet with ball finials at projecting corners below. Angled projecting corner bay to left (see entrance elevation); gabled dormer to right return. Single storey extension to right: gabled projecting bay with pendant finial and large window to right; single bay to left.

S ELEVATION: gabled bay to right; 2 bays with gabled dormers to left; single ground floor window between.

W ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with concrete steps with harled sides up to inserted doorway to left of 1st floor; blocked window to right. Single storey extension to re-entrant of L-plan to left; large glazed opening to projecting gabled bay to left; late 20th century conservatory; door and window to right return. Gable to main block behind with 2 windows beneath.

Mainly 6-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. 2-tiered polished ashlar stacks with moulded cornices and coping and round cans: comprising projecting wallhead to rear of entrance porch, wallheads to both gables on W side of main block and 2 ridge stacks. Cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: ground floor plan largely intact. Fine mosaic floor to entrance porch depicting lion with sword and motto 'QUOD NON PRO PATRIA' within a border of thistles.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: original main entrance to Wardie Crescent: chamfered sandstone ashlar piers with moulded cornices and coping. Low coursed sandstone wall with ashlar coping terminates in piers, both to left and on Granton Road. Pedestrian gateway to Granton Road. Section of rubble wall along Wardie Crescent to rear of house incorporates brick former carriage house, converted to garage.

In the style of David Bryce.