6 Lennox Row, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 Lennox Row, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6 Lennox Row, Grecian Cottage, with Gatepiers and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey with basement (2 storeys at rear) 3-bay piend-roofed Greek Revival cottage. Droved ashlar with polished dressings to front, coursed rubble to sides and rear. Rock-cut basement to front, dividing course between basement and ground; eaves cornice and blocking course. Architraved windows.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated. Pilasters with fluted capitals at corners. Greek Doric porch at centre with fluted columns and full entablature: metopes, triglyphs and guttae; unfluted pilasters to rear; glazed timber panelled door.

4 pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Stone coped wallhead stacks with octagonal cans.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 sets of stop-chamfered ashlar gatepiers with basecourse and corniced and platformed caps. Low stone coped coursed rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

Grecian Cottage is part of the original feuing of Trinity Mains Farm by lawyer Alexander Scott, built during the early 1820's.