9, 10, 11 Queensferry Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 9, 10, 11 Queensferry Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 9, 10, 11 Queensferry Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

James Gillespie Graham, 1823. 4-storey, 7-bay classical tenement with later timber and plate glass shop premises at ground floor. Mid 19th century corniced and consoled detailing added to original architraved window openings. Painted sandstone ashlar. Banded cill course at 2nd and 3rd floors; corniced eaves course. Architraved 1st floor surrounds; consoled dentilled cornices. Architraved 2nd and 3rd storey windows with bracketed cills and cornices. Later (mid 19th century) dormers at attic.

Plate glass to ground floor shop fronts; predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case at 1st floor; 4-pane in timber sash and case windows at 2nd and 3rd floors. Corniced ashlar gable end and ridge stacks. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

This block was designed by James Gillespie Graham as part of his scheme for the Erskine Estate, which included nearby Alva Street (see separate listings). The tall block dominates the streetscape and the elaborate detailing show a different approach to the plain pared back approach employed by Tait a decade before. The block was refurbished in the mid 19th century with the addition of good detailing and dormer windows at attic level. The block is marked on the 1852 OS survey as 'Dr Thomson's School'.

James Gillespie Graham was best known for designing country houses and churches, most notably Blythswood Castle. The strong neo-classical features of Blythswood are a recurrent theme in his urban designs for Edinburgh. His work on the Erskine and Walker estates is a good example of the lively compositions that were a feature of his approach to classical planning and design.

(List description revised 2009 as part of re-survey.)