10 Russell Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Russell Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 10 Russell Place, with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

1867. 2-storey 4 bay L-plan Italianate house (now divided), with entrance and tower in re-entrant angle. 2-storey semicircular bay with bowed glass and elegant cast-iron window guard and cresting. Cill bands at ground and 1st floor. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with droved ashlar dressings. Overhanging bracketed eaves. Moulded surrounds to windows. Very high quality detailing.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-bay single storey entrance porch in re-entrant angle (part base of tower); 2-leaf timber panelled door with semi circular fanlight above in arched surround with block-pedimented doorpiece; arched window to left and in return of porch; string band at springing of arches; decorative cast-iron balcony to right bay; 3-stage square tower rising to left with narrow rectangular windows at 2nd stage, arched windows with pilastered jambs in rectangular recesses in W and S face of 3rd stage; pyramidal roof with bracketed eaves. 2 storey semicircular window with curved glass in advanced left bay; battered droved ashlar below cill at ground, decorative cast-iron window guard at 1st floor, bracketed eaves and cast-iron cresting to roof of curved bay; small round-arched window in gable. Right bay regularly fenestrated, windows in moulded surrounds. Prominent battered quoins below cills to corners.

S ELEVATION: regularly fenestrated; windows in moulded surrounds; cill bands at ground and 1st floor; small round-arched window in gable.

N ELEVATION: 3-light windows with moulded surrounds and stone mullions to ground and 1st floor in pedimented right bay. Cill band at ground and 1st floor. Left bay regularly fenestrated.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing pattern (2 pane in small windows) in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced coped ashlar stacks with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: ashlar coped coursed sandstone boundary wall.