Gothic Cottage, 24 Russell Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gothic Cottage, 24 Russell Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24 Russell Place, Gothic Cottage, with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1825. Single storey 3-bay piend-roofed gothic cottage. Polished ashlar to front, coursed rubble to sides and rear. Base course, overhanging eaves. Chamfered surrounds to windows and door.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: piend-roofed advanced bay, with doorway flanked by 2 windows set back in veranda formed by flanking stone piers with arch-headed recessed panels, linked by delicate cast iron 2-arched grille; cast-iron tracery at eaves; timber panelled door with decorative fanlight above in chamfered surround, flanked by 2 bipartite gothic windows. Mirrored bays to left and right have stone piers with arch-headed recessed panels to outer sides and hoodmoulded bipartite gothic windows.

Lying-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Diagonally set decorative square-section corniced stacks on ridges,with octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Elegantly detailed early example of a gothic cottage ornee. A group comprises 3 gothic cottages, Nos 22, 23 and 24 Russell Place. The cottages form part of the early 19th century projected development of the lands of Trinity Mains by the lawyer Alexander Scott, shown on Wood's 1826 plan of Leith.