101 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 101 Shandwick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 97-101 (Odd Nos) Shandwick Place

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Circa 1815 with later alterations. 3-storey and attic (4-storey at rear), 7-bay, near-symmetrical classical flatted block, with ground floor built out at front, SW end and rear as shops (Victorian), later alterations. Broached sandstone ashlar to NW elevation; random rubble to SW. Dentil cornice with blocking course to ground floor; cill course to 4 windows to left, continuing as string course to right at 2nd floor; cornice and blocking course at 2nd floor. Plain and decorative wrought-iron balconies to windows to right at 1st and 2nd floors respectively.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: modern shop fronts with modern glazing flanking panelled timber door with large fanlight at ground floor. Slightly recessed staircase bay at centre with regular fenestration. Regular fenestration to flanking bays to left and right. Piended dormers above, outer pair originally tripartite (flanking lights to left one blind, slated over to right).

SW (CANNING STREET) ELEVATION: modern bar built out at ground floor; attic window set to right of gable.

NE ELEVATION: obscured by adjacent building.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 2000.

Modern glazing at ground floor; 4- 12- and 15-pane timber sash and case windows above. Grey slate roof; grey slate to piended dormers; coped skews. Rebuilt concrete gablehead stack to SW; full compliment of cylindrical cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: fitted as modern restaurant and bar at ground floor; unseen elsewhere.

Statement of Interest

Part of the Edinburgh New Town A-Group, a significant surviving part of one of the most important and best preserved examples of urban planning in Britain. The line of development westwards, which began with Shandwick Place (originally called Maitland Street, renamed in the late 1890s), was agreed to by the city in 1813 but had been planned as early as 1801. Its form continues the urban rectilinearity of Craig's New Town (Youngson, p215). This side of Shandwick Place appears on Robert Kirkwood's New Plan of 1817, although many of the buildings have since been remodelled or rebuilt. According to Grant Shandwick Place was "once a double line of front-door houses for people of good style, [now they] are almost entirely lines of shops or other new buildings".