Kirtle Lodge, 102 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Kirtle Lodge, 102 Trinity Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 102 Trinity Road, Kirtle Lodge, Including Garden House, Boundary Walls and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

James Campbell Walker, 1863. Single storey and attic asymmetrical 2-bay cottage-style villa with gabled windows breaking eaves. Stugged, squared and snecked Craigleith sandstone rubble with bull-faced Hailes sandstone dressings; long and short quoins. Upper floor windows shoulder-arched with prominent keystones. Bargeboarded, wooden-finialLed gables, bracketed over-hanging eaves. Single storey service wing to E added later.

N (LENNOX ROW) ELEVATION: entrance in central 2-storey canted bay, corbelled to square at attic level; timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight, flanked by 2 narrow windows; window in gable above. Left bay has window at ground, window in gabled dormerhead breaking eaves above.

Diagonal pentagonal canted bays at NW and SW corners, corbelled out slightly at attic level; 3 windows at ground, one in gabled dormerhed breaking eaves above.

W ELEVATION: 2 windows to ground between canted corner bays, central window in gabled dormerhead breaking eaves above.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled bay to right, with window at attic level. Modern lean-to conservatory along entire ground floor.

E ELEVATION: single storey pitched-roofed service wing to left, with later extensions adjoining gable end to right.

4 -pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Coped stugged sandstone stacks with bull-faced quoins; decorative octagonal cans.

GARDEN HOUSE, BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: Slated stone garden house to SE with door in angled, bargeboarded gable, matching corner gable feature of house. Stone-coped sandstone rubble walls; bull-faced sandstone gatepiers with ashlar panels and corniced caps (footgate on corner of Trinity Road and Lennox Row, carriage gate on Lennox Row).

Statement of Interest

Very similar to No 5 Napier Road, Merchiston (2463), influenced by similar houses by James Gowans in this area, eg 3 Napier Road, Rockville, designed by Gowans in 1858 (demolished 1966), and 10 Napier Road, Lammerburn, designed by Gowans in 1859.