Fairmilehead Church, Frogston Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Frogston Road West, Fairmilehead Parish Church (Church of Scotland)

Also known as: Edinburgh, Frogston Road, Fairmilehead Church

Electoral Ward: Colinton/Fairmilehead

Slateford

Description

Leslie Grahame Thomson, 1937-38. Cruciform plan Church of Scotland Church in Scottish Arts and Crafts tradition. Tower projects to S at W end of nave; semicircular apse at E end. Gables swept at eaves. Parabolic and depressed arched openings; main entrances with deep splayed reveals. Slightly rock-faced irregular coursed pink Craigmillar sandstone with contrasting darker pink rock-faced sandstone dressings. Long and short dressings to most openings; stone eaves course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 semicircular-plan steps, up to central entrance with depressed arch and deep splayed reveals; 2-leaf timber door with applied metal fretwork motifs incorporating various Christian symbols. Parabolic-arched window above; arrowhead opening at apex of gable. Tower set back to right makes composition asymmetrical.

TOWER: 3 stages; 2 semicircular-plan steps, up to entrance with depressed arch to S side; 2-leaf timber door with applied metal fretwork motifs. Single parabolic-arched window on alternate levels to E and W sides; top stage corbelled out slightly; single parabolic arched louvred dormer window with curved coped gable head to each side. Boldly projecting eaves; piended ogee roof surmounted by lead cross with bi-directional arms.

NAVE: 6 bays; 2 westernmost to S side occupied by tower; otherwise divided by short coped butresses and with single parabolic arched window (apart from that to W of N side, which has entrance with depressed arch).

TRANSEPTS: both are single bay deep with parabolic-arched window and outer butress to Wside; parabolic-arched window to each gable end (that to N gable has depressed-arched entrance to left); arrowhead opening above. S transept has small extension projecting forward to right of gable end: depressed arched entrance with pair of 2-light mullion windows to right to W side; pair of mullion windows to E side; S transept adjoins part of late 20th century brick hall (built to replace 1959 structure).

APSE: semicircular- plan with central parabolic-arched window. Steps down to small cellar below.

Multi-pane leaded windows to main body of church; some with pivot-opening sections; stained glass windows along S side of nave and to S transept. Graded grey slate roof; single tall coped wallhead stack to E side of N transept.

INTERIOR: open-hall nave with parabolic arched roof rendered with stippled plasterwork and lit by row of circular lights along apex. Stained glass windows to apse and S side of church from 1950's and 60's by William Wilson and Abbey Studios. Original fixed lectern and font both with decorative plaster panels.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Fine example of interwar church architecture with striking parabolic arches inside; remarkably similar to John F Matthew?s slightly earlier parish church at Granton (1936).