Shop And Post Office, Bakery, 152 Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Shop And Post Office, Bakery, 152 Lower Granton Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 152-55 (Consecutive Nos) Lower Granton Road, Including Gatepiers and Rear Outbuildings

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey and attic. 8-bay (grouped 3-5). Classical terrace of tenements and shop (with rear wing and industrial outbuildings). Stugged sandstone ashlar to N elevation; brick sides and rear; droved ashlar dressings, including coped gable ends and cornice. Architraved windows and doorways, parapet, piended dormers and long and short quoins to N elevation; segmental-headed windows with stone sills elsewhere.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: comprising 2 symmetrical sections. Left section: 3-bay; painted ground floor (shop); central doorway; 2-leaf storm door; fanlight: single window to 1st floor above; 3-light canted windows at ground in flanking bays; single windows above; piended dormer over each. Right section: 3-bay ground floor; 5-bay 1st floor; paired doorways to centre; panelled doors (part-glazed to right); single window above; 3-light canted windows in bays to outer left and right; 2 single windows above each canted window; piended dormer over central window and between each outer pair of windows.

S (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay wing projects to left; slightly irregular fenestration, including central stair window to rear of shop.

E ELEVATION: architraved entrance with replacement panelled door. Small inserted window above.

W ELEVATION: single window to right of each floor; segmental-arched entrance to rear wing to right.

Mainly 12-pane timber sash and case windows, apart from canted ground floor windows which have 6 and 3-pane timber frames with some top-hung casements. Grey slate roofs (piended to rear wing). Gable stacks to E and W and mutual ridge stack. Rainwater goods largely cast-iron.

REAR OUTBUILDINGS: grouped around stone sett yard to rear (S) of terrace. Brick with stone dressings and slate and corrugated asbestos roofs; mainly segmental-arched windows with stone sills. Single storey structure with attic to piended roof adjoins main terrace at right angles to right of rear elevation; single slated piended dormer entrance to E, reached via timber steps above lean-to; slightly tapered quadrangular section brick industrial chimney to W pitch of roof; adjoining L-plan structure (single storey with attic) parallel to its shorter wing. Shorter and later chimney to coped N gable of shorter wing; lean-to in front. Main wing to E with coped gable to right of N elevation; attic window (blocked) to gable; large inserted doorway below. 20th century boarded timber/glazed structure to re-entrant angle.

GATEPIERS: pair of ashlar gatepiers droved at arrises to W of terrace; square section with corniced pyramidal caps;

INTERIORS: not inspected (1997).

Statement of Interest

Part of the developments adjacent to the Duke of Buccleuch's new harbour of the 1830's and 40's. It would appear to have originally incorporated a shopfront (or similar commercial premises) since it appears in its present outline (including bay windows) on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. The rear outbuildings (also contemporary) would probably have been workshops.