Stone-Built Warehouse, Middle Pier, Granton Harbour, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stone-Built Warehouse, Middle Pier, Granton Harbour, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Granton Harbour, Mid Pier, Stone-Built Warehouse

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

James Walker and A Burgess (London), circa 1840 with alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan warehouse. Symmetrical classical design. Stugged sandstone ashlar droved at arrises. Angle quoins; eaves cornice; segmental-arched openings; chamfered reveals to loading bays.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central 2-storey loading bay with cast iron hoist with lion's head mask at apex; blocked doorways flanking; windows to both floors in bays to outer left and right. Adjacent rail tracks (railed wagons were probably unloaded here).

E (HARBOUR) ELEVATION: 3 regularly-spaced segmental-arched windows to each floor.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: central loading bay with flanking windows; ground floor of loading bay blocked and smaller doorway inserted on both elevations; large opening supported on steel lintel inserted to W side in place of window on both elevations.

Piended grey slate roof. 25-pane fixed timber fixed and various casements intact; others missing or broken; cast-iron grilles to ground floor windows.

INTERIOR: timber upper floor supported on wooden posts; later brick dividing wall runs N/S.

Statement of Interest

A group with Mid Pier, 1-4 Granton Square and former hotel on Granton Square (all part of the original planned waterside developments of the Duke of Buccleuch of the late 1830's). One of four matching and symmetrically located buildings in existence on the pier at its opening in 1842. It appears to have been originally a single storey building, with the 2nd storey being added at an early date. Already by 1845 the pier is described as having eleven warehouses (New Statistical Account) and it is likely that this building took its present form at around this time.