Fishmarket, Newhaven Harbour, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Fishmarket, Newhaven Harbour, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24 (Heritage Museum) and 25 (Restaurant) Pier Place, Newhaven Fishmarket

Electoral Ward: Leith

Granton

Description

1896; restored and converted into retail outlet (1993) and Heritage Museum (1994). Single-storey, 26 by 2-bay fishmarket aligned N - S along Newhaven pier. Cast iron and steel-framed shed with timber boarded arcaded sides; squared and snecked red rubble sandstone ends. Polished red sandstone dressings; long and short quoins; curvilinear block skewputts.

S (PIER PLACE) ELEVATION: symmetrical, twin-gabled end. Single large elliptical arched windows in each bay. Droved voussoir surrounds; pedimented keystones to both. Timber transoms and mullions; small-paned glazing pattern.

E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: 26 segmental-arched bays between cast-iron pilasters. Boarded sliding doors in each bay retained in E elevation; plate glazing incorporated in W elevation. Vertically-glazed fanlights above each opening. Timber gablet at 14th bay with tapering finial and sculpted base. Architraved oculus set in apex; clock face set within gable. Concrete base with loading platform for carts runs from E to W; steel beams overhead.

Multi-paned glazing to N and S; plate glazing to E elevation. Grey slate M-roof with long skylights to inner faces. Original rainwater goods to S. Ventilators removed.

INTERIOR: converted to fit new function but retains original features. Retail outlet to S, museum to centre, fishmarket to N. Central row of square cast-iron piers carries steel beam and occasional light steel cross girders. Steel Polonceau truss roof.

Statement of Interest

On reclaimed land E of Newhaven Pier surrounded by a setted roadway. Newhaven fishmarket had previously been held outdoors but the introduction of rail and steamboats reduced its prosperity by giving other fishing villages the opportunity to send catches further afield to more profitable markets. Newhaven Fishmarket, a concept conceived by Henry Dempster, the Ancient Mariner and native of the village, was intended to revive the area?s fortunes. Fish was to be sent here daily by rail and a wholesale fishing system created. This it was and Newhaven again prospered. Although only partly in use as a market (the remainder now a museum and a fish & chip shop), the original atmosphere has been retained. Recent restoration has been sympathetic and life subsequently injected into a building which had been facing partial redundancy. Timber gabled saw-toothed roofed sheds formerly ran parallel to the market beside the pier (see McGowran, p104). Original railings and gatepiers have been removed for road widening. Modern steel railings flank police box at Pier Place.