Stables, Cammo House, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Cammo House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Cammo Road, Cammo Estate, Stable Block (Off Cammo Walk)

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Dated 1811; initials IW (James Watson). U-plan, classical single storey and loft stable block; central octagonal tower. Droved sandstone ashlar; base course; band course at springing of arch; moulded cornice with blocking course. Roofless shell remains.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced centre bay; recessed arch; blocked rise with oculus; tripartite opening set in arch; blocked base. Flanking 3-bay recessed ranges; single windows with raised cills at ground; small blocked openings above at loft; left bay of right section is doorway. Advanced end bays; arched openings on E elevation and in-facing returns.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay; single windows with raised cills at ground; blocked opening in centre at loft; flanking remains of openings.

SW ELEVATION: square and snecked rubble; advanced central bay; arched opening. Flanking 4-bay ranges; single windows with raised cills at ground; small windows above; opening in 2nd bay of left section is doorway.

NW ELEVATION: blind.

INTERIOR: little survives; tower supported on rubble squinches; round opening at top.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Cammo House Bridge, Quadrant Walls, Boundary Walls, Rubble Bridge, Knoll, Walled Garden and Water Tower. The stables at Cammo were built by James Watson, who was also responsible for the Water Tower and alterations to the house: the L-plan extension and crenellated parapet (see separate list descriptions). On maps predating the erection of Watson's stables, there are buildings on that site and they remain represented on later maps too. It is probable that these were the stables built by Sir John Clerk. Following the erection of Watson's stable it is likely that these earlier buildings would have been put to some other livestock use; it is believed that they were used as a piggery.