Outbuildings And Bee Boles, Walled Garden With Gate-Piers, Cammo House, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Outbuildings And Bee Boles, Walled Garden With Gate-Piers, Cammo House, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Cammo Road, Cammo Estate, Walled Garden, Gate Piers, out Buildings & Bee- Boles (Off Cammo Walk)

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

1780-1792; walled garden to S of Cammo House; 2 ? acres; brick and rubble walls.

E WALL: ashlar gatepiers; iron hinges still evident; rubble wall lined with brick. Lower rubble wall with gatepiers to left.

S WALL: brick wall; rubble interior; small doorway to E leads to small garden with fireplace and flue in re-entrant angle; bee-boles with timber lintels to right of door.

W WALL: brick wall; large doorway with ashlar dressings; timber doors.

N WALL: brick to W; narrow doorway and steps into garden. Rubble wall to E; rubble lean-to towards centre of wall; entrance to garden to left of lean-to.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Cammo House, Bridge, Quadrant Walls, Boundary Walls, Rubble Bridge, Stable Block, Knoll and Water Tower. The walled garden was built by Charles Watson over a ten-year period. It was a large garden covering 2 ? acres. It was divided into two parts, one part was probably a hot house as the remains of a fireplace can be seen. The construction of the wall, although predating Nicol's SCOTCH FORMING GARDNER, is a good example of the instructions set by Nicol: 'where the wall is not composed entirely of brick, it should at least be lined'. Using different material in the construction of a walled garden was quite common as it resulted in different conditions thus determined the types of plants that would be planted.