Cleghorn's Department Store, 100-104 George Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Cleghorn's Department Store, 100-104 George Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 100-104 (Even Nos) George Street and 35 Castle Street, Pearl Assurance Building

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Alfred George Lochhead, 1924-5; alterations and additions by Basil Spence, 1937-8; and at ground by James Davidson & Son of Coatbridge, 1956. Restrained early Modern Movement steel-framed commercial building on corner site. 4-storey and attic. Cream polished ashlar, black (base course) and red granite at ground. Splayed entrance bay at corner (altered 1937); doorcase of red and black polished ashlar with raised Egyptian detail; 1st floor window with rusticated architrave; 2nd floor window architraved and consoled with Lorimerian scrolled pediment; at 3rd floor cill course and square window; multi-pane sash and case glazing.

GEORGE STREET ELEVATION: symmetrical 9-bay; 5 E bays by Spence. Recessed bay to left. At ground, canopied entrance at centre flanked by polished black granite pilasters; large square windows. 1st floor cill course. 1st and 2nd floors united by ashlar mullions; metal cladding between floors; bronze lettering (1956). 3rd floor with short paired windows with chamfered mullions (altered 1937). Cornice and blocking course. Recessed glazed attic with chamfered piers (1937).

CASTLE STREET ELEVATION: 4-bay. 3 N bays detailed as above; S bay recessed, single window to each floor (altered 1937).

Modern metal windows to 1st and 2nd floors on main elevations; narrow horizontal upper pane divided into 8 smaller vertical panes; altered multi-pane casements at attic (originally 6-pane).

Statement of Interest

Formerly Cleghorn?s Department Store. Lochhead?s early designs of 1902 were not approved. Lochhead was apprenticed to Ross & McMillan in Canada, and their influence can be detected, as well as that of J J Burnet, and Robert Lorimer. Originally plate glass shopfronts at ground.