Edinburgh Corn Exchange, 11 New Market Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 New Market Road, Corn Exchange

Also known as: Edinburgh, 11 New Market Road, Edinburgh Corn Exchange

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

James A Williamson, City Superintendant of Works, 1909. Symmetrical rectangular-plan corn exchange hall with aisles. Pink coursed bull-faced sandstone with contrasting cream sandstone dressings. Steel roof structure.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 11-bay, grouped 3-5-3; eaves cornice and parapet; architraved windows set in raised panels with aprons. 5-bay loggia with 4 Roman Doric columns; doorway behind at centre; 2-leaf glazed doors; plaque over doorway; single windows in 2 bays flanking doorway. Main gable wall with Venetian window recessed behind loggia. 3-bay pedimented pavilion blocks to outer left and right; single windows in each bay (window in 11th bay blocked).

NW (NEW MART ROAD) ELEVATION: 6-bay with 3-bay pavilion block to outer left; ground floor advanced with flat roof, cill curse at ground; cream ashlar gableheads. 3 openings (now blocked) at ground to each bay; gabled round-arched windows to each bay at 1st floor behind. Pitched roof block (no openings) with chimney stalk adjoining to outer right.

SE ELEVATION: 6-bay with 3-bay pavilion block to outer right; ground floor advanced with flat roof; cill course at ground; cream ashlar gableheads. 3 openings (now blocked) at ground to each bay; gabled round-arched windows to each bay at 1st floor behind. Small pane sash and case glazing to NE; fixed panes with hoppers to side elevation. Round-arched windows. Grey slate roofs with large skylights; raised glass skylight and ventilator to main roof; original rainwater goods, including hoppers.

2 corniced panelled gatepiers between Corn Market and former Market Refreshment Rooms (see separate listing).

Statement of Interest

B Group with St Cuthbert's Association Cattle Depot. Market Refreshment Rooms and Livestock Sheds, New Market Road.