Almondale, 4 Essex Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Almondale, 4 Essex Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 Essex Road, Almondale, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Circa 1935. 2-storey, 7-bay near symmetrical H-plan small mansion in Scots late Stuart style with advanced single bays to outer left and right; conical-capped semi-circular bays flanking entry. Rake-jointed bull-faced yellow sandstone; relieving arches to ground floor windows; polished yellow sandstone doorpiece; 1st floor windows hard under eaves; deep cornice; swept overhanging eaves.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7-bay with pavilions to outer left and right. Architraved doorpiece at centre with scrolled pediment; timber panelled door. Flanking single windows to left and right of entry; architraved surrounds; chamfered cill; single window at 1st floor above. Single windows at both floors in bay to left of entry; stair window in bay to right. Semi-circular bays with conical roofs across internal angles of returns; architraved single windows at both floors. Single windows at ground and 1st floor advanced pavilions in bays to outer left and right.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 6-bay; near symmetrical. Single windows to both floors in central bays. Advanced single storey arcaded loggias (now glazed) in bays to outer left and right; square stone balcony rails above; 1st floor doorway to balcony in bay to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 1st arcade of loggia blocked to outer left; 2nd arcade glazed; single windows in remaining bays.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows. Piended grey slate roof; tripartite box dormers to S. Shouldered and corniced coursed sandstone ridgestacks to E and W; cans missing.

INTERIOR: plain cornices; oak panelled drawing room; Tudor-arched fireplace; decorative plaster wall motifs.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: ogival caps to piers situated at access from public road (further pair of more recent piers in similar style at new access to house). High coped boundary walls. Later flat-roofed rendered double garage to E of house.

Statement of Interest

Despite the loss of land to the front and sides (sold for development), the house itself remains relatively unchanged.