Silvermills House, 3 West Silvermills Lane, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Inverleith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Silvermills House, 3 West Silvermills Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 3 West Silvermills Lane, Silvermills House

Electoral Ward: Inverleith

Granton

Description

Circa 1760. 3-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan house with single storey addition projecting to W. Coursed cream sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Architraved single windows; stugged quoins.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: lugged and architraved doorway in centre bay with cornice above; boarded door. Windows at 1st and 2nd floors and in remaining bays except for single pitch-roofed addition projecting in bay to left; S elevation of addition harled; concrete cills to 3 windows.

S ELEVATION: 2-bay; 2 doorways at ground; windows at 1st and 2nd floors in both bays; small window in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay; 6 blocked windows and fireplace.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3 bays of symmetrically disposed windows at each floor.

Small-pane sash and case windows (with horns). Grey slate roof; large skylights; corniced gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: entirely remodelled.

Statement of Interest

According to THE SCOTSMAN Silvermills House was built for a Mr Nicol Sommerville in 1760. The house subsequently passed to John Lauder, whose son, the artist Robert Scott Lauder, was born there in 1803. Apart from this historical connection with Robert Scott Lauder, Silvermills House is of interest as a pre-New Town survival. The property fell into disrepair in the 1960s, and has now been completely refurbished as offices.