General, Royal Infirmary, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: General, Royal Infirmary, Lauriston Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 Lauriston Place, Royal Infirmary, Lodge, Forecourt Ramp Walls, Gatepiers, Gates, Boundary Walls, Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: City Centre

LODGE:

John Lessels, 1857. Single storey and basement, piend-roofed Italianate lodge situated between gates at entrance to main Infirmary block. Coursed lightly stugged sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; ashlar strips to corners. Key-blocked round-headed surrounds with blocked jambs to windows. Plain bargeboarding to deep eaves.

N (LAURISTON PLACE) ELEVATION: tripartite window in advanced gabled bay.

E ELEVATION: timber panelled door in right bay; tripartite window in advanced centre bay.

S ELEVATION: single window in right bay; bipartite in advanced piend-roofed left bay.

W ELEVATION: 2 single windows.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slates. Large corniced stack (bull-faced sandstone with ashlar long and short quoins) with circular cans. Moulded cast-iron rainwater goods.

FORECOURT RAMP WALLS, GATEPIERS, GATES, BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND LAMP STANDARDS: ashlar-coped coursed sandstone retaining walls to forecourt ramp. Panelled ashlar gatepiers with corniced platformed caps. Spear-headed cast-iron gates and railings to Lauriston Place and Meadows, mounted on ashlar-coped boundary walls; rinceau-patterned railings to forecourt ramp; ashlar obelisks echoing those at George Heriot's at intervals to Lauriston Place. Ornate garlanded cast-iron lamp standards on scrolled legs, surmounted by more recent painted metal crowns, mounted on ashlar plinths to corners of forecourt ramp.

Statement of Interest

A group comprises Lodge (with boundary walls, railings, gates, gatepiers and lamp standards), main block (including linked ward pavilions) of Royal Infirmary, former Watson's Hospital, Medical Pavilions (including Jubilee Pavilion), former Nurses' Home, Simpson Memorial Maternity Pavilion, former Florence Nightingale Nurses' Home, Chalmers Hospital and 29-33 Chalmers Street (former Queen Mary Nursing Home).

The building of the Lodge is associated with Lessels' work of 1857 when, as architect to the Governors of George Watson's Hospital, he extended the original William Adam Hospital (1738-41 - separately listed), building 2 wings to the S. It therefore predates David Bruce's Royal Infirmary development of 1872-9 (separately listed). George Watson's School and its grounds were sold by the Merchant Company to the Corporation of the Royal infirmary in 1870, when the school moved to the former Merchant Maiden Hospital (William Burn, 1816, demolished to make way for the Florence Nightingale Nurses Home, 1935 - separately listed).