Former Lodge, Boundary Walls, Gates and Gatepiers and Mayfield House, 109 East Trinity Road

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Former Lodge, Boundary Walls, Gates and Gatepiers and Mayfield House, 109 East Trinity Road

Listing Name: 3-8 (Inclusive Nos) Trinity Way, Mayfield House and 109 East Trinity Road (Former Lodge), Boundary Walls, Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Forth

Granton

Description

Earlier 19th century with later alterations and additions. Piend-roofed 2-storey and basement 3-bay L-plan classical villa with service wing. Cream coursed sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band between ground floor and basement; overhanging bracketed timber eaves. Long and short quoins.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 timber-gabled bays: new moulded stone doorway; new timber panelled door with plate glass fanlight, accessed by new stone stair platt with cast-iron railings. Regularly fenestrated.

W ELEVATION: 3-bay: moulded architraves and cornice to single window in advanced bay to right. Modern colonnaded lean-to porch with slated roof to new entrance at ground floor; timber panelled door flanked by side-lights in segmental-arched recess; single windows to 1st floor.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical. Slightly advanced gabled centre bay: tripartite window at basement; tripartite window with pilaster mullions set in segmental-arched panel at principal floor; single window at 1st floor. Windows enlarged to form doorways with 2-leaf glazed timber doors at ground in gabled flanking bays.

E ELEVATION: single-storey and attic L-plan service wing adjoining at ground; swept mansard roof; attic windows breaking eaves. Stone-mullioned and -transomed stair window to main house behind; irregular fenestration to 1st floor.

Predominantly 6-pane upper sashes, 2-pane lower, in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates; decorative wrought-iron brattishing. Corniced stacks with octagonal cans.

LODGE: single storey L-plan lodge. Coursed rubble with ashlar dressings. Overhanging timber eaves.

N ELEVATION: porch in re-entrant angle; blocked window in advanced gabled bay to outer right.

E ELEVATION: latticed porch window at centre; single window in bay to outer right; single storey canted window in gabled bay to left.

S ELEVATION: modern pitched-roofed glazed sun-lounge adjoining.

Predominantly replacement glazing. Grey slates. 2 tall corniced ashlar chimney stalks with octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: high rubble boundary wall with rounded coping; lower quadrant walls to principal entrance. Decorative wrought-iron carriage and pedestrian gates (see Notes). 3 pyramidally-capped ashlar gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

Although compromised by surrounding development and considerably altered by subdivision, Mayfield House retains interest as an example of a large second generation Trinity villa. In the later 19th and early 20th centuries it was the home of the Salveson family, who founded a whaling and shipping empire in Leith. The wrought-iron gates of Mayfield House retain the initial S and an anchor.