Lochhart Memorial Parish Church And Hall, Albion Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lochhart Memorial Parish Church And Hall, Albion Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Albion Place, Lockhart Memorial Church, with Hall, Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Jeffrey Waddell and Young, 1927, aisled modern Gothic church en suite with church hall, 1900. N transept. Squared and snecked sandstone with droved ashlar dressings; chamfered arrises. Hoodmoulds with foliate label stops. Stylised ashlar buttresses (broad and shallow) with battered coping. Battered cills.

N (ALBION PLACE) ELEVATION: gabled stone porch to right (NW) with pointed arch door, deeply chamfered surround; 2-leaf boarded and part-lead-glazed floors and tripartite fanlight; stone cross finial. 3 bays of nave and aisle at centre; aisle with buttress dividing tripartite windows, clerestorey above lit by 3 round-arched windows. Gabled transept advanced to left (NE), 2-bay, with 2 pointed arch, 3-light windows with simple reticulated tracery and narrow dividing buttress; blind vesica in gablehead; flanking buttresses breaking eaves in steep, gabled pinnacles with blind arrowslit detailing. Bay to outer left largely blank with 2-leaf, square-headed, part-glazed door by re-entrant angle; heavy studded door hinge-brackets.

W (ALBION ROAD) ELEVATION: gabled ?west end? with 5-light window with perpendicular tracery, cill course, blind gablehead slit and stone cross finial, buttresses flanking (detailed as transept).

S ELEVATION: 5-bay with door to aisle at outer left; 4 tripartite windows to aisle and 9 round-arched narrow windows to clerestorey above; pointed arch lancet on aisle return to W. Single storey porch advanced at outer right to church hall linking with canted projection advanced to S; 2-leaf doors.

Square, lead-paned glazing. Steeply pitched grey-green slate roof. Gablet skew blocks. Profiled eaves gutters.

INTERIOR: not seen (June 1995) but reportedly as follows. Stone walls; half-arched aisles with rounded piers. Massive pews. Gothic Communion Table from Guthrie Memorial Church and Gothic Screen at W taken from Kirk Memorial Church. Organ in NE chamber by Evans and Barr, Belfast.

CHURCH HALL: gabled, 5-bay hall at right angles to E, adjoined to E gable of church which it pre-dates. Depressed arch door and windows. Ashlar eaves course.

N GABLE: to Albion Place. 4-light perpendicular traceried window clasped by 2 blockish buttresses; doorways to left and right in advanced panels with 2-leaf boarded doors.

E ELEVATION: bipartite windows with dividing buttresses and lower 2-bay porch to outer left with further bipartite and door (both square-headed) and half piend roof, stretching back into canted projection to W.

Some leaded glazing, mostly mottled or behind metal screens. Grey-green slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles and squat, louvred bellcote with attenuated finial. Rooflights to W pitch.

RAILINGS: simple wrought-iron railings

John Jeffrey Waddell specialised in ecclesiastical design.