3, 4 Beaufort Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3, 4 Beaufort Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2-6 (Inclusive Nos) Beaufort Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

John C Hay, 1880. 4-storey, 5-bay Scottish 17th century style tenement with shops at ground. Squared and snecked red and pink sandstone with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Cornice above shops; string course above 1st floor; corbel table at 3rd floor; crowstepped gables; contrasting long and short quoins; finialled pediments; chamfered reveals.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 4 shops at ground floor with mixture of stone and cast-iron capitalled pilasters and columns to shopfronts; central doorway to tenement; panelled door; plate glass fanlight. Full-height conted windows above shops to outer right and penultimate left, corbelled to square at gablehead with blank heraldic tablets inset. Bipartite windows in bay to outer left, breaking eaves at 3rd floor in pedimented dormerhead with small patera inset. Single windows in remaining bays, 3rd floor windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads. Hoodmoulding over square blank tablet.

E ELEVATION: single window at ground; 2 small single windsows at each floor above.

4-pane plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced wallhead stacks; moulded octagonal cans; scrolled skewputts.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 77-129 (odd nos) Marchmont Road and 7-10 (inclusive) Beaufort Road.