18-18A Dick Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 18-18A Dick Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 and 18A Dick Place

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical rectangular-plan villa; subdivided (1949). Squared and snecked rfubble; polished ashlar N elevation. Base, dividing band, and blocking courses; cornice; stop-chamfered quoins. Decorative cast-iron window guards.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: raised surround to door at centre; carved consoled cornice above; panelled door; plate glass letterbox fanlight. Single windows with raised surrounds flanking to left and right at ground floor; regular fenestration at 1st floor with decorative anthemion and palmette cast-iron window guards to outer left and right. Single storey garage and extension to left.

W ELEVATION: advanced block to outer right, with secondary entrance and 2 small windows.

E ELEVATION: single storey garage and extension; single window at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: later (but pre 1877) full-height 3-bay bow to outer left with conical roof 2-leaf French door with bipartite fanlight to principal floor over door to cellar; 3 single windows at 1st floor. Single storey flat-roofed addition at centre; irregular fesestration; single storey flat-roofed extension to outer right.

4-pane sash and case windows with internal secondary glazing at ground floor N elevation; mixture of plate glass and lying-pane sash and case to S. Grey slate piended roof; lead flashing; 3 corniced wallhead stacks; 1 coped wallhead stack; moulded octagonal cans.

INTERIOR NO 18A: vestibule with encaustic tiles and decorative plaster mouldings.

INTERIOR NO 18: decorative plaster mouldings; apsidal drawing room.