44, 46, 48 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 44, 46, 48 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 44-48 (Even Nos) Marchmont Crescent

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

R Roberts, 1881. 4-storey, 4-bay Baronil style tenement, part of curved terrace. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band above ground floor; string course above 1st floor; corbel table above 2nd floor; chamfered revelas.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2 doorways to inner right; doorway and single window to inner left; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights.

Full-height canted windows corbelled to square at gablehead in bays to outer left and right; blank rectangular panels to gableheads; gable to outer left crowstepped with stone finial. Bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors of bay to inner right; single window above and in remaining bay; 4th floor single windows breaking eaves in pedimented dormerheads. Central square blank tablet between 1st and 2nd floors; smaller tablet at same level to canted window to outer right.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roofl; central shouldered and corniced wallhead stack; coped mutual stacks; moulded octagonal cans; beak skewputts.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low saddleback wall to street.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 32-42 and 50-104 (even nos) Marchmont Crescent. Nos 44-48 were designed for William Gray & Sons, joiners.