80, 82, 84 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 80, 82, 84 Marchmont Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 80-84 (Even Nos) Marchmont Crescent

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

1885. 4-storey, 5-bay Baronial style tenement, part of curved terrace. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; dividing band course above ground floor; string course above 1st floor; corbel table at 4th floor, stepped down to form segmental-arched hood to 1st floor window in bay to inner right; chamfered reveals.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3 doorways and 2 single windows at ground to inner bays; full-height canted windows corbelled to square at crowstepped gableheads to outer left and right; paterae in gableheads. Bipartite windows at all floors to bays to inner right and centre; 4th floor windows pedimented with decorative paterae and finialled. Single windows in bay to inner left; round-arched pediment to 4th floor window.

Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced wallhead stack; coped mutual stacks; moulded octagonal cans; beak skewputts.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low saddleback wall to street.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregualr terrace with 32-78 and 86-104 (even nos) Marchmont Crescent. Designed for John Pyper, builder, as were the adjacent nos 86-90 and 92-104 (see separate listings).