7 Meadow Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 Meadow Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-8 (Inclusive Nos) Meadow Place and 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, Roseneath Place Including Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Dated 1805. 2-storey terrace of 8, 3-bay houses; some subdivided (see notes). Squared coursed sandstone rubble with polished ashlar dressings. Base, eaves and blocking courses; tablet marking centre on blocking course between Nos 4 and 5 Meadow Place; dentilled cornice; raised door and window surrounds; rusticated quoins to Nos 1, 4, 5, and 8 meadow Place.

N (MEADOW PLACE) ELEVATION: front elevation of NO 1 obscured by large pebble-dashed extension (former laundry, now Gospel Hall) with painted composition block facade to South Meadow Walk; similar block linked by retaining walls to No 3. Doorways irregularly disposed at bays 6, 9, 10, 13, 18, 19, 22; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. Single windows above entrances in remaining bays. Ground floor windows and doors corniced at Nos 2, 5, 6, 7, 8.

S (REAR - ROSENEATH PLACE) ELEVATION: 3 bays to each house.

12-pane sash and case windows at No 2 (N elevation) and Nos 7, 6, 5 (S elevation) Meadow Place and 4, 11, Roseneath Place; mixture of plate glass and 4-pane sash and case windows elsewhere. Grey slate pitched roof; mutual stacks and coping; variety of dormers to S and N.

INTERIOR (NO 7): decorative palsterwork; cast-iron balustrade; dadoed apsidal drawing room.

Continuous high coped rubble wall with pedestrian gateways to South Meadow Walk from No 4 to No 8. Coped rubble mutual and boundary walls to Roseneath Place. Garages and outhouses to Nos 7, 6, 5 Meadow Place.

Houses with Roseneath Place numbers have been subdivided.