28, 29, 30 Argyle Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 28, 29, 30 Argyle Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 Roseneath Terrace and 28-30 (Inclusive Nos) Argyle Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1875. 4-storey with attic, Baronial corner tenement block with shops at ground floor. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Cornice above shops; corbel table forming hoods to 2nd floor windows, stepped down in places on both main elevations; crowstepped gables; eaves cornices; long and short quoins; chamfered reveals.

N (ROSENEATH TERRACE) ELEVATION: 4-bay and bowed recessed corner bay; later advanced shopfront at ground floor to outer left with cast-iron columns and capitals and bowed plate glass windows. Bipartite windows to corner bay above shop; corbelled and finialled conical roof with round-arched gabled dormer. Single windows in remaining 2 bays above shop; round-arched window in gablehead. Roll-moulded doorway to inner left; panelled door; plate glass fanlight. Bipartite windows in bay to outer right, breaking eaves at 3rd floor in stone finialled pedimented dormerhead with patera inset. Single windows in bay to inner right, breaking eaves at 3rd floor in stone finialled pedimented dormerhead.

E (ARGYLE PLACE) ELEVATION: 2 bays above shopfronts. Altered shopfrontswith cast-iron columns and capitals. Bipartite windows in bay to outer left, breaking eaves at 3rd floor in crowstepped gabled dormerhead. Single windows in remaining bay; round-arched window in gablehead.

4-pane and plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; lead flashing; corniced gablehead and mutual stacks; moulded cans; crowstepped end gables adjoining properties to S and W.

INTERIORS: not seen 1990.

Low saddleback wall to Roseneath Terrace.

Statement of Interest

Forms continuous irregular terrace with 15-27 (inc) Argyle Place, 1-3 (inc) Warrender Park Road, and 4-8 (even nos) Roseneath Terrace.