10 Bruntsfield Crescent, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 10 Bruntsfield Crescent, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-12 Bruntsfield Crescent Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

David MacGibbon and Thomas Ross for W and D McGregor, builders 1870-73. 2-storey, attic and basement terrace of 12, 2-bay, imposing Baronial villas. Dividing string course, 1st floor lintel course, cornice. Nos 1 and 12 with minor alterations by Robert Lorimer.

Principal Elevation (S): Nos 2-6 each comprising depressed-arched doorway in bay to outer right, hoodmoulded with keystone abutting centre of corbel-course above. 3-light canted bay to outer left rising to 1st floor surmounted by blind parapet (decorative ironwork railings to balcony at no 1); single window in gable-head above surmounted by semi-circular pediment. Outer left bay crowstep-gabled with mannered finial, recessed flanks above ground with ball-finialled angle piers rising oncorbels from eaves cornice; outer right bay above doorway, single window, dormer window above the finialled semi-circular dormerhead. Nos 7-11: mirror image of 2-6.

No 1: as 2-11 but with round-arched doorway.

No 12: mirror image of No 1.

Return at No 1: broad slightly advance stack at centre of crow-stepped gable, (altered to rear), eaves course moulded over date panel carved "AD 1870". Single storey, single bay later addition with mullioned and transomed bipartite breaking eaves in crow-stepped dormerhead.

Return at No 12: single bay with canted lead oriel in re-entrant with recessed wing, single bay with single storey bay toouter right. Ground floor window altered. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs. Moulded stacks with coping and full complements of cans to mutual and end gables.

Interior No 1: some wood-carving, panelling and plasterwork designed by Lorimer notably chimney piece with bird motif carving and doorways with chaste rococo panels and carved over-doors.

Interior Nos 2-12: some rich plasterwork in principal rooms. Ornate wrought- and ast-iron railings to street, stone gatepiers and steps to entrance with railings. Cast-iron gates to basement flats.

Statement of Interest

Professor James Lorimer (father of Robert and John Henry) lived at No 1 Bruntsfield crescent form 1873 until his death in 1890. The house was acquired by the hospital towards the end of the 1920s. The terrace is outstanding for its impressive sweep, good quality design in the Baronial style and fine. distinctive railings.