17 Greenhill Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17 Greenhill Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-21 (Inclusive Nos) Greenhill Place

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Robert Reid Raeburn, circa 1875. 2-storey with mansard attic and basement to rear, symmetrical terrace of 20 villas with central and terminal pavilion blocks. Lightly stugged ashlar with polished dressings. Base course: dividing band course; cornice bracketted at Nos 1, 4-5, 16-17, 20, and in advanced bays of Nos 8-13; architraved windows, segmental-arched at 1st floor of pavilion blocks; architraved doorways; pilastered, consoled and corniced doorpieces, except pavilion blocks (see below); deep-set panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; lugged and pedimented timber dormers, bipartite above canted or advanced bays; raised quoins. Nos 8-11 (central pavilion block): 12-bay symmetrical. Pilastered doorways with consoled pediments in 6th and 7th bays; single windows above. Doorways in 2nd 4th,9th, and 11th bays; single windows at 1st floor. Advanced tripartite windows in 1st, 5th, 8th and 12th bays; French pavilion roofs with decorative iron brattishing above (brattishing missing in 12th bay). Full-height canted windows in 3rd and 10th bays. No 1 (pavilion block to outer left):S (Strathearn Place) elevation: 4-bay; round-arched roll-moulded doorway in advanced 2nd bay; 2-leaf panelled door; plate glass fanlight; consoled cornice above; single window at 1st floor; French pavilion roof with gabled dormers and pointed arch lights to S and E faces; iron brattishing and finial. Full-height canted window in bay to outer left. Single windows in remaining bays. E (Greenhill Place) elevation: 2-bay. Advanced tripartite window at ground floor in 1st bay; bipartite window at 1st floor. Single windows in 2nd bay. No 20 (pavilion block to outer right):

N ELEVATION: 3-bay. Architraved doorway with consoled pediment in 2nd bay; single window at 1st floor. Bipartite window at ground in 1st bay; single window at 1st floor. Full-height canted window in advanced bay to outer right.

E (Greenhill Place) elevation: 2-bay. Full-height 4-light canted window in advanced bay to right. Single windows in bay to left.

Nos 2-7: 12-bay. Doorways with single windows at 1st floor above in 2nd, 4th, 6th, 7th, 9th, and 11th bays; full-height canted windows in remaining bays.

Nos 14-19: 12-bay. Doorways with single windows at 1st floor above in 2nd,4th,6th,7th,9th, and 11th bays; full-height canted windows in remaining bays. Plate glass sash and case windows. Purple-grey slate mansard roof, swept at eaves; corniced mutual stacks; coped mutual walls; moulded octagonal cans; moulded eaves guttering.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Low coped boundary walls to street; original cast-iron railings remaining between Nos 19 and 20.

Statement of Interest

Feuing plans had been drawn up for the terrace in 1870, and the southernmost half had been built by 1875 (see PO Directories).