Marchmont Road School, Marchmont Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Marchmont Road School, Marchmont Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Marchmont RD & Marchmont Cres Napier Univ Annexe Formerly Marchmont Road School

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Robert Wilson, 1882. School Board Gothic. 2-storey with basement on falling ground to N, on gusset site. Snecked and stugged ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course set-off. String course at cill level on ground and 1st floors. T-plan corner block with bellcote on S gable, splayed wings in V-plan arrangement behind with gabled sections. All windows roll-moulded or nook-shafted. Slate steeply pitched roofs. All ventilators missing.

S ELEVATION: gable; buttressed angles. Pointed arch tripartite windows to both floors; stilted 1st floor windows with nook-shafts. Figurative Education roundel above 1st floor windows at centre. Gabled bellcote on corbel table (bell missing).

W ELEVATION: bipartite pointed arch windows at ground and 1st floor returns of bellcote gable recessed to outer right. Arms of T gable ended. 3 windows at ground and 1st, latter stepped in lancet panel with quatrefoil roundels, hoodmoulded. 3 arrow slits above centre light. Finial at apex. W Wing of V-plan at oblique angle with advanced gable to outer left with 3 triangular basement windows. Tripartite ground and 1st floor pointed arch windows, latter stepped with nook-shafts; arrow slits above. 3-bay section to right with central doorway in advanced gabled and buttressed panel; stilted pointed arch doorway with nook-shafts. 2 bipartities flanking at ground floor. Bipartities repeated at 1st floor to each bay, those at centre in lancet panels with roundels, breaking eaves in gabled dormerhead.

E ELEVATION: near identical to W, except gable on V-plan section floor windows are rectangular bipartite. Gabled entrance in 3 flanking bays lies to right rather than centre with 4 basement windows to left.

N ELEVATION: raised basement arcaded to create additional play shelter area and allow for slope. 2 asymmetrically disposed windows on both ground and 1st floor. Central shouldered wallhead stack on corbel table. 6-pane glazing in sash and case windows. Grey slates; ashlar coped skews.

Integral playshed is most unusual and makes excellent use of basement area.