15, 17 Spottiswoode Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 15, 17 Spottiswoode Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 15-17 Spottiswoode Street

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

George McCrae, 1882. 4-storey, 5-bay tenement, with Barional details, forming part of terrace. Squared and snecked cream sandstone with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Base course; eaves cornice; openings architraved at ground; raised window surrounds; chamfered reveals; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights.

E ENTRANCE elevation: pedimented doorway in 2nd bay; single windows above. LUgged and corniced doorway to right of centre; single window at ground between doorways; bipartite windows above in centre bay, those at 2nd and 3rd floors corbelled and advanced; stone-finialled crowstepped gable linked to wallhead stack. Bipartite windows in 4th bay; finialled semi-circular dormerhead to 3rd floor window. Full-height canted windows in bays to outer left and right; dividing cornices at ground and 2nd floors; pyramidal roofs with lead finials. 4-pane sash and case windows; replacements at 2nd floor. Grey slate roof; corniced wallhead stack; coped mutual stacks; scroll skewputts.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Low boundary wall to street.