29, 31, 33 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 29, 31, 33 Warrender Park Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 29-33 (Odd Nos) Warrender Park Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1880. 4-storey, 6-bay tenement block with Baronial details. Squared and snecked cream sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; cornice above 2nd floor; eaves cornice; corbel table at 3rd floor, stepped down to 2nd floor at centre; roll-moulded doorways; panelled doors; plate glass fanlights; chamfered reveals; 3rd floor windows breaking eaves.

S ENTRANCE elevation: hoodmoulded doorway to right of centre; segmental-arched panel at centre between 1st and 2nd floors above. Doorways in 2nd and 5th bays; single windows above; pedimented dormerheads and stone finials to 3rd floor windows. Bipartite windows in 3rd and 4th bays; crowstepped to 3rd floor windows. Full-height canted windows corbelled to square at crowstepped gables in bays to outer left and right. Roundels set in crowstepped dormer and gableheads. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced mutual stacks. INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Low saddleback coped wall to street.