23 Warrender Park Terrace, Marchmont, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23 Warrender Park Terrace, Marchmont, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23 Warrender Park Terrace and 2 & 4 Spottiswoode Street

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Edward Calvert, 1883. 5-storey tenement with 5th storey as mansard attic; baronial; corner tower. Squared and snecked pinkish sandstone with contrasting polished ashlar dressings. Base course; string course at 1st floor to N, stepped up from 1st to 2nd floor to W; corbel table at 4th floor to N; chamfered reveals: panelled doors; plate glass fanlights. N WARRENDER PARK TERRACE elevation: 3-bay excluding corner tower to outer right. Architraved doorway with recessed polished granite colonnettes and foliate capitals between 2nd and 3rd bays; relieving arch; decorative ciphered panel above at 2nd floor. Single windows at 1st and 2nd bays; crowstepped dormerhead linking bays. Single windows in 3rd bay; semi-circular dormerhead to 4th floor.

CORNER TOWER: 5-stage; 3 lights to each stage; dividing cornice above ground floor; corbel table above 2nd floor; eaves cornice; candle-snuffer roof with lead finial.

W SPOTTISWOODE STREET elevation: 3-bay; 1st bay advanced with rounded angel to return; roll-moulded doorway flanked to right by single window in 1st bay; single windows above; crowstepped dormerhead linked to wallhead stack. Roll-moulded doorway in 2nd bay; single windows above; crowstepped dormerhead. Full-height canted window corbelled to square at 4th floor in bay to outer right; tripartite window with single lights to returns at 4th floor; stone finial to gablehead above. Plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; corniced wallhead stack to N; 1 corniced wallhead stack and 1 coped and rendered stack to W; coped mutual stacks; scroll skewputs to bay to outer right to W; scroll-bracketted skewputts elsewhere.

INTERIORS: not seen 1991.

Boundary coping to streets with some original railings remaining.