The Hermitage, 115 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Hermitage, 115 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 115 Whitehouse Loan Gillis College the Hermitage

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Circa 1860. 2-storey, near L-plan villa with Baronial details including polygonal tower at re-entrant angle, set on sloping ground. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone with polished dressings and droved margins. Crowstepped gables; chamfered reveals.

S ENTRANCE elevation: doorway in 2nd bay; 2 square single windows above. Full-height corniced and canopied canted window in bay to outer left; single window set in gablehead above. Polygonal stairtower recessed in re-entrant angle to outer right; single window to each face; corbelled cornice and parapet; 2 pedimented dormerheads breaking parapet facetted pyramidal roof; iron weathervane finial.

E ELEVATION: segmental-arched window at 1st floor in gabled bay to outer right; single window in gablehead; polygonal stairtower (see above) set in re-entrant angle to centre; single window at 1st floor behind tower; single window breaking eaves in pedimented dormerhead. Canted bay to outer left corbelled to square above timber traceried window; single window set in gablehead.

W AND N elevations: single windows irregularly disposed. Predominantly plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof; coped rendered and lined gablehead stack to N, pedimented dormers to W and N; beaked skewputts; stone finials to E gables.

High coped boundary wall forming courtyard adjoining house to E.

Statement of Interest

A-group with other Gillis College buildings. See listing of conventual buildings for extent of curtilage.