Clinton House, 140-142 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Clinton House, 140-142 Whitehouse Loan, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 138, 140 and 142(FORMERLY 14) Whitehouse Loan, Clinton House Including Conservatory, LODGE(136 Whitehouse Loan) Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Description

Dated 1873. 2-storey, irregular-plan villa with 2-storey conservatory to W; subdivided. Squared and snecked sandstone with lightly stugged dressings. Base course; dividing band course; overhanging eaves; bargeboarded gables with timber finials; chamfered reveals.

E ENTRANCE elevation: gabled 3-bay. Roll-moulded doorway to open porch in advanced bay to outer right; inscription over inner door "Lord thou hast been our dwelling place in all generations"; hoodmoulding over blank tablet above outer doorway single window at 1st floor; decorative pierced bargeboard; iron weathervane finial. 2 single windows at ground in 2nd bay from left; bipartite window at 1st floor. Single window at 1st floor in bay to outer left.

S GARDEN elevation: 3-bay with 2-storey conservatory adjoining to outer left. 2-storey canted window in bay to outer right; 1st floor corbelled; timber gablet above central light; swept facetted pyramidal roof; iron finial. 2-storey canted window corbelled tosquare at gablehead in 1st bay. Single windows in central bay; corbelled balcony with pierced stone balustrade to 1st floor window; timber gablet. Timber and glass 2-storey 5-bay gabled imposing conservatory with canted 5-light porch at ground to S and canted bay on return; ridge raised.

N ELEVATION: 4-bay with large gabled service to wing to outer right. Tripartite light with leaded panes to outer left. Window at ground with bipartite window at 1st floor in 2nd bay. Mullioned and transomed tripartite window at ground in gabled 3rd bay; window at 1st floor. 2 windows at ground in 4th bay; bripartite window at 1st floor. Gabled service wing to outer right; gabled timber porch to secondary entrance. Plate glass sash and case windows. Cumberland slate roof (partly re-roofed with Scotch slate); 2 ridge stacks with octagonal flues (grouped 2 and 3); corniced stacks to W and service wing; some original rainwater goods, including hoppers and decorative brackets to downpipes. INTERIOR: panelled hall; very broad dog-leg stair with timber barleysugar balusters; marble chimneypieces; boldly detailed plaster cornices. Library recast circa 1900 with fitted corner seats and Lorimeresque plaster decoration to walls and cornice.

136 WHITEHOUSE LOAN LODGE: single storey, T-plan, detailed as main house. S elevation; 3-bay; open gabled timber porch to outer right; centre bay advanced and canted with windows to each face, that to centre gabled with timber brackets to eaves and blank panel. Window in bay to left. E and W elevations: single window at ground; gabled above. Corniced ridge stacks.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: corniced and capped ashlar gatepiers with ball finials to Whitehouse Loan (gateway widened to accommodate road); quadrant wall with pedestrian gateway through slapping; high coped boundary and mutual walls.

The modern housing development within the curtilage is excluded from the listing.