Masson Hall, 2 South Lauder Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Masson Hall, 2 South Lauder Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 2 South Lauder Road, Masson Hall, Including Gates And_boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Southside/Newington

Leith

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson 1892. 2-storey with mansard attic, 3-bay irregular-plan house in early 18th century Dutch Colonial style.

Harling with droved red sandstone dressings. Curvillinear gables; ogee-roofed tower bay; eaves course; cornice; channelled quoins; pulvinated friezes; segmental-arached pediments to timber dormers.

E (ENTRANCE) elevation: central advanced and gabled entrance bay; Gibsian round-arched doorway to recessed porch; tripartite vestibule door with small-pane glazed panels and fanlight. Single window to

right of terrace, bipartite window at 1st floor; pedimented sigle window in gablehead. Bipartite windows at ground and 1st floors in bay to outer left; bipartite dormer. Full-height corniced 5-light bow window in bay to outer right, forming balcony at eaves to bipartite dormer window.

N ELEVATION: 2-bay; gabled bay to outer left with 2 oeil-de-boeuf window s at ground floor, single window at 1st floor, and tripartite window in gablehead. Full-height canted window with cornice and ogival roof to ou ter right.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay; full-height corniced canted window in bay to outer r ight, forming balcony to single window in gableheade. Varying sizes of single window at ground and 1st floors in remaining bays; mansard roof and dormer at attic in bay to outer right.

W ELEVATION: single storey link from main house to student accommodation block (Frank Perry, 1966); broad nepus gable with window to outer left; 2 small dormers flat-roofed dormers to outer right.

Predominantly small-pane sash and case windows; 2-pane lower sashes to g round floor windows. Grey-green slate roof; 4 gablehead stacks; clay ca ns; moulded eaves guttering; some original rainwater goods, including ho pper to E.

INTERIOR: retains some original features, including plasterwork, woodwor k, and fireplaces.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATES: high coped rubble walls to South Lauder Road a nd Grange Loan; decorative wrought-iron pedestrian gates to South Lauder Road.

Built for Major Joseph Philip Salomons.