55 Harrison Terrace, Elgin

A Category B Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City North

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

A post-war public housing scheme comprising a linear terrace of 28 two-storey houses, built for Elgin Town Council between 1947-49 to the designs of architect John Wright. The terrace consists of nine separate blocks, which are symmetrically arranged in pairs or groups of four on either side of a central block of eight. The blocks of four and eight have two or three gabled bays (respectively) with round arched pends leading to the rear gardens. The blocks are harled (some off-white, some oatmeal) with ashlar dressings in reconstituted stone that include window rybats, and base and eaves courses.

The main (northwest) elevation of each dwelling is two or three bays with a bipartite window on the ground floor, divided by a stone mullion. The doorways are recessed behind round-headed arches supported on squat, engaged columns with scrolled capitals that imitate the arcaded 17th century details found in Elgin. The gabled side elevations are blank. The rear elevations (southeast) have three bays to the ground floor and two at first floor.

The slate roofs are steeply pitched with straight skews and ridge or end chimneystacks. The windows are uPVC or replacement timber sash and case, largely with 16-pane glazing at first floor and 12-pane at ground floor. A bow window has been inserted at No.5 and No.47 has metal casements. The doors are largely uPVC or timber replacements. Some dwellings have single-storey extensions to the rear.

The interiors of Nos. 1, 7, 15, 17, 35, 45 and 53 were seen in 2019. These are of a standardised plan with a living room, kitchen and bathroom on ground floor and three or four bedrooms on the first floor. The general layout has largely been retained throughout but the alcove and larder between the kitchen and former scullery has been removed in most dwellings, except for No.7. The internal decorative schemes largely date from the late 20th or early 21st centuries but No.7 has been minimally altered, retaining the simple internal scheme with vertically panelled timber doors and plain skirtings and architraves.

Boundary features include low-level walls fronting the main elevations, with simple pedestrian steel gates supported on squared piers. One set of vehicular steel gates remains. A number of boundary walls have had the openings enlarged and gates removed or replaced. Some walls have been entirely removed or replaced.

Statement of Interest

1-55 (Odd Nos) Harrison Terrace is a major example of post-war social housing scheme for its high quality design and its notable use of historical references to the 17th century burgh architecture of Elgin. Conceived by the then Lord Provost of Elgin, Edward Harrison with architect John Wright, the terrace was designed to be a model of social housing for the growing burgh.

Architectural interest

Design

The high quality design and detailing are particularly notable, especially the round-arched doorways which emulate the arcaded ground floors of the category A-listed merchant's houses at 42-46 and 50-52 High Street, Elgin (LB30779 and LB30780 respectively). Lord Provost Harrison was an enthusiast of Scottish architecture and his home The Bield (LB15593), near Elgin was built in 1932 with similar Scottish Renaissance details. However, unlike The Bield, the detailing at Harrison Terrace was executed using reconstituted stone, as a way of reducing costs in the period of economic austerity that followed the Second World War.

The use of historical referencing evident at Harrison Terrace was unusual for the period, as the majority of new housing schemes were built as quickly and as cheaply as possible, favouring modernity in terms of materials and forms. There are some similar high quality housing schemes of the post-war period remaining that also made reference to traditional Scottish architecture. These include developments in Inverkeithing, Helensburgh, Frank Mears's work in Stirling, and Basil Spence and Partners' work in Dunbar, all of which are listed.

There have been alterations to the terrace since the date of listing in 1986, largely in terms of replacement fabric to the windows and doors. However, it is considered that as the overall character largely remains intact, the terrace continues to be of special architectural interest.

Setting

The terrace occupies a prominent site, lining the main road between Elgin and Lossiemouth. Constructed on an area of previously undeveloped land in the northern suburbs of Elgin, the terrace is first shown on the National Grid map (published 1959), and was originally located opposite to the Morayshire Union Poorhouse (now demolished). The terrace forms part of a wider development of housing schemes from the 1950s and 1960s, which are more typical examples of municipal housing of the period.

Historic interest

Age and rarity

During the post-war period substantial new housing developments were built as a means of addressing the overpopulation and poor quality housing, both in large urban centres, and in smaller towns such as Elgin. Completed in 1949, Harrison Terrace is an early example of one of these new schemes.

Built during a time of economic austerity, when there were restrictions on materials (that were not lifted until 1957), the high-quality design and use of traditional detailing make the terrace an unusual example for its time.

Reflecting a keen interest in historical context, Harrison Terrace was at the forefront of social housing design for Scotland's burgh's during the early post-war period. Despite some alterations to the fabric, the terrace is a rare and important example of an early post-war housing development that uses combines the modern with traditional Scottish detailing.

Social historical interest

All municipal housing schemes have a degree of social historical interest, however they are a prolific building type that can be found across Scotland.

As an early example of a post-war social housing scheme, Harrison Terrace is of special interest under this heading. Conceived and named after the then Lord Provost, it represents how he and the Town Council wanted to improve peoples' lives following the Second World War, through the provision of high-quality housing. The Lord Provost was instrumental in the conscious decision to use local vernacular traditions, and this gave the terrace a strong visual and historical link with the architecture of the burgh of Elgin.

Association with people or events of national importance

There is no association with a person or event of national importance.