St Giles' Church Of Scotland, High Street, Elgin

A Category A Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City South

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

Archibald Simpson, 1825-28. Greek Revival; rectangular plan church with tower at E end. Doric hexastyle portico to W with deep entablature ornamented with Empire wreath ornamentation in frieze pediment above; 3 doorways, the centre tall and having double leafed doors decorated with Greek key pattern. 6-bay flanks; plain windows flush to wall each with single Greek key patterned transom.

Projecting bay at E supports single stage tower surmounted by columned drum modelled on Choragic Monument of Lysicrates. Tall corniced and louvred openings and clock to each tower face; clasping angle pilasters.

INTERIOR: panelled gallery to 3 sides carried by simple wooden pillars with Greek key-patterned parapet. Giant pilasters to E wall; plain wooden pews. Circular panelled pulpit borne on single reeded Roman Doric column; domed sounding board (circular) with deep cornice and carved finial supported by pair reeded columns with Corinthian capitals; approached by flight of stairs with cast-iron balustrade.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Opened 28 Oct 1828. Pulpit installed in St Giles 1980 from Newington Parish Church, Edinburgh (now Queen's Hall). Former Item 28 (1981 Revised List).