Mansfield House Hotel, 2 Mayne Road, Elgin

A Category B Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City South

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

1839, probably William Robertson. Large austere 3-storey, 3-bay S facing dwelling; coursed rubble; finely tooled dressings; raised margins. Polished ashlar moulded door piece to centre entrance approached by flight of stairs oversailing raised basement. 12-pane glazing. Eaves band; ridge and wallhead stacks; shallow piended slate roof.

To N, and linked by walls forming court, pair 2-storey 2-bay stables and coach house linked by Tudor arch, the arch repeated blind twice on each of the N (Mayne Road) elevations. Rubble with tooled margins; slate roof.

Rubble garden walls; railings to street.

Previously listed as West End Hotel. Former Church of Scotland Manse.

Heritors refused to spend more than ?1,000 on manse. To reduce cost intended portico and eaves cornice not constructed and other economies effected, resulting in very plain building.

Former Item 144 (1981 Revised List).