Grant Lodge, Lodge Lane, North College Street, Elgin

A Category B Listed Building in Elgin, Moray

Town: Elgin

Electoral Ward: Elgin City North

Traditional County: Morayshire

Elgin

Description

Robert Adam, 1766-1769; 1790-91 addition to rear and early-mid 19th century alterations. 2 storeys and attic, wide 3 bays; later 2-storey and raised basement wing to rear. Harled, polished ashlar margins and dressings. Advanced ashlar balustraded centre bay with channelled clasping angle pilaster strips and entrance fronted by early-mid 19th century tetrastyle porte-cochere; flanking canted bay windows with balustraded parapets to ground floor. First floor windows in architraves with canted bay to west elevation, and canted oriel in wing. Deep eaves band, cornice and blocking course; 12-pane sashes. Ridge stacks; piended slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Grant Lodge was commissioned by Sir James Grant for his aunt, Lady Innes and was designed by Robert Adam. The estimated cost of the building was £548.4.0. In 1790-91 the rear wing was added creating an L-plan building as shown on Wood's Town Map of 1822. The canted bay windows and porte-cochere were added in the early-mid 19th century, when Grant Lodge was the jointure house of Louise, Countess of Seafield.

In the 20th century the house was used as Elgin's public library, until the early 1990s.

Listed building record revised in 2015.