Equestrian Statue Of A Border Riever, Galashiels

A Category B Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Thomas J Clapperton, dated 1925. Bronze statue depicting 17th century border reiver soldier mounted on horse. Set on 3-tiered coursed ashlar plinth, central to the steps of the Burgh Chamber and War Memorial.

Statement of Interest

The statue is prominently sited between R S Lorimer's (1864-1929), Galashiels War Memorial and commemorative Cornmill Fountain over the mill lade at the heart of the town, in the area formerly used for public meetings.

The sculptor Thomas J Clapperton (1879-1962), was local to Galashiels although he went on to study in both Glasgow and London, before settling and setting up a studio in London. He was a prominent and prolific sculptor who produced fine quality memorials and sculptures throughout Britain and abroad. The statue is of historical significance to the borders and even more so because it was executed by such a well respected local artist.