Lucy Sanderson Cottage Homes, Galashiels

A Category B Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Mears and Carus-Wilson, 1930-33. Housing complex consisting of a central hall and apartments with 8 pairs of semi-detached cottages arranged around a village green. Whin and sandstone rubble with buff sandstone ashlar dressings. Prominent steep-pitched green Westmoreland slate roofs.

HALL: rectangular-plan gabled hall with prominent octagonal ogee-roofed rubble clock tower. Bolection-moulded doorpiece with carved panel above. Full-height windows with gabled dormer-heads. Vaulted ceiling to interior. Murals of the process of woollen textile manufacture from sheep to finished cloth. Former matron's accommodation to E.

IDA HAYWARD COTTAGES: adjoining hall to west. Former sick bay in the form of 2-storey house with upper breaking eaves, gabletted dormers. Single-storey 5-bay wing extending further west.

LUCY SANDERSON COTTAGES: 8 pairs of semi-detached cottages on varying plans, but all broadly rectangular-plan. Simple layout dominated by steep piended roofs and distinctive capped stacks.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows throughout. Distinctive stone stacks.

Statement of Interest

The Lucy Sanderson Homes are thought to be the earliest examples of sheltered housing in Scotland. The complex, the work of one of the leading exponents of the Traditionalist strand in 20th century Scottish Architecture, are of particular note for the quality of the design, layout and details. The cottages are particularly picturesque, with a central feature tower and decorative carvings by Phyllis Bone and C d'O Pilkington, two of the best-known sculptors of the period in Scotland. Details such as the murals by W R Lawson and M Caird add to what is a unique and important group.

Lucy Sanderson was the wife of mill-owner James Sanderson, who had died in 1925. The homes were built to house retired local mill-workers.

When opened, the complex consisted of 8 pairs of semi-detached cottages, matron's quarters, a hall and a 4-warded sick bay. In 1960 the sick bay was divided into one-room flats, which became known as the Ida Hayward cottages. The buildings were arranged around a village green.

It has been suggested that it was originally intended to finish the buildings in harled brick, but the whin and sandstone finish is appropriate to the traditional design.