Masonic Arms Hotel, Ann Street, Gatehouse Of Fleet

A Category B Listed Building in Gatehouse Of Fleet, Dumfries and Galloway

Town: Gatehouse Of Fleet

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Gatehouse of Fleet

Description

Late 18th to early 19th century. 2-storey, 3- bay inn. Harled walling, apainted raised margins, smooth rusticated quoins. Wide central bay with tripartite doorpiece, door with glazed panels flanked by windowsmwith timber mullions and small panes. All windows sash and case, to ground 2-pane plate glass, to 1st centre window tripartite with narrow blind sidelights, all with multi-pane glazing. End skews, coped end stacks, slate roofs.

To left, lower 2-storey single bay extension. Door with fanlight to ground, singlw window above, lean-to piended roof.

Flanks painted rubble, with large modern conservatory to right return. Rear unpainted, single storey harled modern lean-to porch.

Interior much altered.

Statement of Interest

It is possible that the unusual arrangement of the ground floor bays originates in an early usage of the building having stables to the ground floor and hall or 'function room' to 1st floor, thus explaining the discrepancy in window sizes between ground and 1st floors.