1000 Great Western Road, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

Circa 1887. 2-storey and attic Renaissance villa; polished ashlar. 3-bay facade to Great Western Road with centre bay emphasised by giant pilasters supporting heavy bracketted main cornice with tower feature above. Steps to Corinthian porch with mutule cornice and plain parapet, tripartite doorpiece with glazed sidelights. All windows with roll-moulded reveals. Above door, bipartite window with pilastered jambs and mullions. Flanking porch; full-height canted windows; corniced over ground; at 1st with pilaster mullions. Sash windows, plate glass glazing.

Continuous strings at cills and over 1st floor lintels; consoled main cornice advanced and bracketted over centre bays. Die and balustrade parapet. Over centre bay, square tower with channelled quoins. Canted oriel window with bracketted cornice. Heavy consoled main cornice; balustraded parapet with pedestals at angles supporting urns.

W flank: 3-bay, all windows architraved with 2-storey canted window to centre. Later single-storey flat roofed porch to right. E flank with corniced tripartite square projecting window to ground, partially obscured by later single storey 5-bay wing.

To NE symmetrical single storey 3-bay garage wing with depressed-arch vehicle entrance flanked by depressed-arch sash windows. Plain main cornice, blocking course and tall corniced axial stacks. Both flanks with balustraded parapet and tall wallhead stacks linked by archway over dormer window.

Rear elevation coursed ashlar with 2-storey domestic wing with architraved windows and tall wallhead stacks.

Interior: good hall with marble Corinthian screens. Good figurative stained glass stair-light. Large billiard room in attics with adjoining smoking room in top storey of tower.

To garden, low ashlar wall with coping. Square corniced ashlar gatepiers.

Formerly Glen Tower. Part of Great Western Road A group.